Investigation of Dysregulated Immunothrombosis in inflammatory diseases and development of a new therapeutic tool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hirahashi Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70296573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒストン / 好中球 / 血小板 / Mac-1 / CD40L / PSGL-1 / 炎症 / 血栓 / 糖尿病 / Immunothrombosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histones are released from damaged host cells and act as mediators of inflammation-related thrombosis. Platelet activation and aggregation is responsible for histone-induced thrombosis, but neutrophil-dependent mechanisms are still unclear. Immunodepletion of neutrophils and genetic ablation of Mac-1 protected mice from histone-induced pulmonary thromboembolism and prolonged survival. We utilized turbidimetric technic which estimates plasma clot production induced by interaction between human platelets and neutrophils in the presence of plasma in vitro. Histones augmented the plasma clot production in Mac-1-dependent manner and enhanced platelet-neutrophil complex formation which is inhibited by anti-Mac-1 antibody. Furthermore histones could directly activate Mac-1 besides through platelets . In conclusion, histones induces Mac-1-dependent thromboembolism through neutrophil-platelet interaction, which is a new therapeutic target for inflammation-induced thrombosis.