Post-translational modification of transcription factors regulates on-off switch of cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Minegishi Naoko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (40271895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝岡 史城  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (30447255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 転写因子 / GATA因子 / 細胞周期制御 / 翻訳後調節 / 翻訳語調節 / 白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GATA2 is an essential transcription factor for hematopoiesis. We analyzed the cell-cycle dependent post-translational regulation of this factor. The expression level of GATA2 and its binding to target sequences, were low in early G1 phase, then increased in G1-S transition phase. In the late S phase, GATA2 expression increased but GATA2 binding to its target sequences decreased. In M-phase, Cyclin B1-Cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK)1 phosphorylated T176 residue of GATA2, and induced the interaction with F-box/WD repeat -containing protein 7 (Fbw7) and the ubiquitin-mediated degradation of GATA2. GATA2 was also phosphorylated by Cyclin A/E-CDK2 and interacted with S-phase kinase-associated protein 2 (Skp2), which is known as a ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme of phosphorylated cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1B (p27) in G1-S phase. Thus, GATA2 is under the regulation of cell-cycle specific serine/threonine phosphorylation and ubiquitin-mediated degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GATA2は多くの造血器腫瘍に発現するほか、GATA2欠損症では前白血病から白血病の発症や、血液・免疫系の細胞の減少による免疫不全状態が報告されている。一方、ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系は造血器腫瘍治療の重要な標的経路であり、本課題の成果を発端として、今後、この経路とGATA2による細胞増殖のより詳細な関係が明らかにされ、これら疾患の病態解明や治療法の開発につながることが期待される。