A new therapeutic strategy for multiple myeloma by targeting senescence of bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanehira Masahiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90374941)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 細胞老化 / 骨髄腫細胞 / オートタキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has widely been known that mutual crosstalk between myeloma cells and mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) in bone marrow is important for progression of multiple myeloma. In this study, we clearly demonstrated that lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), a kind of lipid mediators, drastically changes phenotypes of MSCs, namely, myeloma-supportive or myeloma-suppressive. From the results by gene silencing of MSCs using siRNA, signaling via LPA receptor subtype 1 (LPA1) and 3 (LPA3) modulates cellular senescence of MSCs positively and negatively, respectively, and also regulated proliferation of myeloma cells positively and negatively, respectively. This study produced clear evidence toward etiology of multiple myeloma that its incidence rate and severity proportionally increase with aging.