Mechanism of the maintenance of hematopoietic and leukemia stem cells by deubiquitinating enzyme USP10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2016-2017)
Niigata University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masaya  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50334678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsUSP10 / 造血肝細胞 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / アポトーシス / 造血幹細胞 / DNAダメージ応答 / 骨髄不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitin specific peptidase 10 (USP10) is involved in cellular stress responses and we made USP10 knockout (KO) mice to analyze its in vivo functions. All USP10 KO mice died within 1 year after birth because of bone marrow failure with pancytopenia. Bone marrow failure in these USP10-KO mice was associated with remarkable reductions of hematopoieic stem cells (HCSs) in bone marrow and fetal liver. Such USP10-KO fetal liver started to exhibit enhanced apoptosis of HSCs at around E14.5. Transplantation of USP10 KO HSCs into irradiated WT mice failed to reconstitute multilineage hematopoiesis, whereas transplantation of USP10-competent bone marrow cells into USP10-KO mice did. These results suggest that USP10 is an essential deubiquitinase for hematopoiesis and functions by inhibiting apoptosis of HSCs.