Genetic alterations of aggressive NK cell leukemia and identification of molecular target candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA FUMIHIRO  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80311695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Nodoka  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (80720953)
Research Collaborator OHSHIMA Koichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50203766)
SUZUMIYA Junji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (70206556)
MUSTJOKI Satu  ヘルシンキ大学, 血液学研究ユニット, 教授
KIM Wong Seog  ソンギョングァン大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsJAK-STAT系 / NK細胞腫瘍 / 分子標的 / NK細胞白血病 / JAK/STAT系 / 遺伝子変異 / NK細胞 / 遺伝子異常 / 悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggressive NK cell leukemia (ANKL) is a malignant hematological disease with poor prognosis which is rare but rather common in young Eastern Asian populations. Diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for ANKL have not been well defined. To elucidate pathogenesis of ANKL and develop novel molecular targets for ANKL, we performed whole-exome sequence analyses of ANKL cells from patients with ANKL. Genetic alterations of several signaling pathways including JAK-STAT and RAS-MAPK, as well as DDX3X and epigenetic modifiers, were identified. Cell lines derived from NK cell malignancies were sensitive to JAK inhibitors, which further demonstrated the importance of JAK-STAT system in the pathogenesis of ANKL. These results provide further insights into molecular pathogenesis of ANKL and target candidates for therapies of NK cell malignancies.