Screening of therapeutic agent for Ph-positive ALL using patient-derived xenograft cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fumihiko Hayakawa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPDX / PDXスクリーニング / ドラッグリポジショニング / 白血病 / 悪性リンパ腫 / スクリーニング / Ph陽性ALL / 微小環境 / 酸化ストレス / 薬剤スクリーニング / reactive oxygen species / 急性リンパ性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-throughput drug screening system using PDX cells and performed drug screening using the PDX cells of Philadelphia chromosome-positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia (Ph+ ALL). We performed a screening of 3440 compounds using leukemia cells from the PDX mice (PDX-cell screening). The profiles of drugs selected by PDX-cell screening were markedly different from those by screening using the Ph+ ALL cell line. We found that verteporfin, an FDA-approved drug, exhibited strong PDX cell-specific cytotoxicity. Although verteporfin is a photosensitizer activated by photoirradiation, its cytotoxic effects were mediated by the light-independent production of reactive oxygen species; therefore, its anti-leukemic effects were also exerted in vivo without photoirradiation. Furthermore, it exhibited synergistic effects with dasatinib, an ABL kinase inhibitor. These results indicated the potential of verteporfin as a new anti-leukemic reagent.