A novel oncogenic function of Wilms tumor gene WT1 in leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oji Yusuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20294100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWT1 / leukemia / 白血病 / 分子標的治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we showed that 1) WT1 protein, which is overexpressed in leukemia and various types of solid cancers, associated with metabolic enzymes in leukemia cells and 2) a small molecule targeting this association efficiently induced cell death in WT1-expressing leukemia cells. These results indicate that the association between WT1 protein and metabolic enzymes could be a novel target of molecule-targeted cancer therapy.