Analysis of genetic abnormalities in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma and elucidation of its significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kubuki Yoko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00284836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北中 明  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70343308)
下田 和哉  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90311844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords① 成人T細胞性白血病・リンパ腫 / TET2 / HBZ / 成人T細胞性白血病・リンパ腫 / 遺伝子変異 / 成人T細胞性白血病・リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, analyses were performed, focusing on mutation of TET2, an epigenetic regulator, which is observed in about 10% of ATLL and is expected to be involved in the disease onset and development. Clinical analysis between TET2 mutant patients and TET2 wild-type patients revealed that extranodal lesions were more frequent in the former than the latter. In mouse model analysis, organ infiltration of lymphocytes was more enhanced in HBZ-transgenic/TET2-mutant compound mice, compared to HBZ-transgenic mice that reflect HLTV-1 chronic infection. It seems that TET2 mutation accelerates organ infiltration of ATLL cells, resulting in the disease progression.