The roles of calreticulin in MPN development and normal hematopoiesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2016-2017)
University of Miyazaki (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kitanaka Akira  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70343308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幣 光太郎  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20468028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / Calreticulin / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of calreticulin (CALR) mutations on myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) development. CALR mutations activated signal transducer and activator of transcription 5 (STAT5) in 293T cells in the presence of thrombopoietin receptor (MPL). Human megakaryocytic cell lines with CALR mutations showed increased growth and acquisition of cytokine-independent growth accompanied by STAT5 phosphorylation. Transgenic mice expressing a human CALR mutation developed ET, with an increase in platelet count, but not hemoglobin level or white blood cell count, in association with an increase in bone marrow mature megakaryocytes. We conclude that the C-terminal of mutant CALR activates JAK-STAT signaling specifically downstream of MPL and may have a crucial role in CALR-induced MPNs.