The role of mutant Calreticulin and HMGA2 in myeloproliferative neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40423800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 航希  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80632190)
池田 和彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90381392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMPN / CALR / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / ドライバー変異 / HMGA2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) are a group of diseases in which mature hematopoietic cells proliferate. Recently, insertion/deletion mutations in exon 9 of Calreticulin (CALR) were discovered in MPNs. However, the role of the mutant CALR in MPN hematopoiesis are largely unknown. Thus, we generated 2 types of mice with mutant Calr; type 1-like 10 bp deletion (CR10d) and type 2-like 2 bp insertion (CR2i) using genetic modification by CRISPER/Cas9 method. Both mice mimicked mutations in patients with MPN. CR2i mice showed increased spleen weight per body weight and a reduced bone marrow T cell ratio compared with wild-type mice. Both CR10d and CR2i mice showed increased bone marrow myeloid cells. We are studying the effect of the Calr mutants on hematopoietic stem cell and progenitor function by BM transplant experiments and progenitor assays. In addition, we will generate Hmga2+CR10d and Hmga2+CR2i mice by crossing Hmga2-transgenic mice and mice with mutant Calr.