LSD1 overexpression contributes to the development of pre-leukemic stem cells of lymphoid origin.
Project/Area Number |
15K09488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Taeko 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30382956)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 前白血病幹細胞 / ゲノム不安定性 / 全白血病幹細胞 / DNA修復異常 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lysine-specific demethylase 1 (LSD1) is a histone modification enzyme that removes methyl groups from mono- and di-methylated lysine-4 and -9 of histone H3 at enhancer regions to epigenetically activate or repress transcription of downstream target genes. A high expression of LSD1 was observed in various malignancies, such as neuroblastoma, prostate cancer and breast cancer. Recent studies indicate that epigenetic regulators act at the initial step of myeloid leukemogenesis to form pre-leukemic hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), which possess an increased self-renewal potential but retain multi-differentiation capacity. However, it remains unknown whether this theory is applicable to other malignancies. In this study, LSD1 does not affect the lineage commitment during malignant transformation. Emergence of myeloid malignancies was not observed. From these results, we propose that LSD1 overexpression contributes to the development of pre-leukemic stem cells of lymphoid origin.