Bone marrow microenvironment and drug resistance in myelodysplastic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2016-2018)
Jichi Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKAHIRO  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40345210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 骨髄微小環境 / 薬剤耐性 / 造血器腫瘍 / 骨髄間葉系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) is a hematological malignant disease that is characterized by refractory cytopenias. Malignant cells frequently show resistance to conventional chemotherapeutic drugs, and it is an important issue to overcome the resistance. This research aimed for revealing mechanisms how bone marrow microenvironment affects the resistance of tumor cells in MDS. We found that co-culturing MDS cells with stromal cells gives MDS cells resistance to lenalidomide, but expression of surface adhesion molecules on these cells showed no significant change in the co-culture condition. Our results show that stromal cells do not give drug resistance via expression of adhesion molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)の腫瘍細胞が骨髄微小環境から薬剤耐性を付与されることについて検討を行った。その結果、del(5q) MDS細胞は骨髄ストローマ細胞によってレナリドミドに対する耐性を付与されることを確認した。表面の接着分子の発現量には変化が認められず、薬剤耐性機序は明確になっていないが、本領域において一つの知見を提供できたものと考えられる。また、本研究では臨床検体からのストローマ細胞の分離の試みも準備を進め、実際の患者における腫瘍と骨髄微小環境の関連を検討する足がかりを形成できたと考えられる。