Analyses of immune tolerance mechanism in allogeneic transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishikii Hidekazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30512834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨髄移植 / 制御性T細胞 / 移植片対宿主病 / TNFRSF25 / 造血幹細胞ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Treg) regulate the immune system and enhance immune tolerance after transplantation. In this study, we demonstrated that a single treatment of the agonistic antibody to DR3 to donor mice resulted in the expansion of donor derived Treg and prevented acute GVHD. Further, we comprehensively analyzed the immunophenotype of Treg after DR3 signal activation, demonstrating that DR3 activated Treg had an activated/mature phenotype. However, DR3 activation in mice with ongoing GVHD further promoted donor T cell activation/proliferation. These data suggest that the function of DR3 signaling was highly dependent on the activation status of the T cells. Our data demonstrated that DR3 signaling affects the function of Treg and T cell activation after alloantigen exposure in a time-dependent manner.