Analysis of the function of Ptprz1 during the development of HSC in mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada-Inagawa Tomoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30714852)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞出現機構 / 受容体型ホスファターゼ / 造血幹細胞発生 / 造血幹細胞前駆体 / 受容体チロシンフォスファターゼ / 造血幹細胞 / 受容体型チロシンホスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of Ptprz1, which is expressed at the appearance of cluster cells that form the basis of hematopoietic stem cells. Based on the fact that Ptprz 1 is expressed in vascular endothelial cells in the clustering cell appearance region in the mouse embryo and from the experiment that inhibits the activity of Ptprz 1, cluster cells are decreased, Ptprz 1 is transformed from intravascular cells to cluster cells It was suggested that it is involved in migration / differentiation. It is expected that these knowledge will help the development of hematopoietic stem cell induction and acquisition technology in the cell culture system.