The role of CD109 and TGF-beta for the preferential commitment of PIGA mutant HSPCs in immune-mediated bone marrow failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Hirohito  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (50361994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Shinji  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70217660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生不良性貧血 / CD109 / TGF‐β / PIGA遺伝子変異造血幹前駆細胞 / PIGA遺伝子変異 / GPIアンカー膜蛋白 / PNH型血球 / TGF-β / 造血抑制因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine whether a TGF-beta (b) co-receptor CD109 on hematopoietic stem progenitor cells (HSPCs) play a role in the preferential commitment of PIGA mutant HSPCs in patients with immune-mediated bone marrow failure (BMF), we established CD109-knock out (KO) TF-1, a GM-CSF-dependent myeloid leukemia cell line, using the CRIPR/Cas9 system, and compared the sensitivity of CD109KO TF-1 cells to TGF-b to that of wild-type (WT) TF-1 cells. The TGF-b treatment induced pSMAD2 in CD109KO TF-1 cells to a significantly lesser degree than in WT TF-1 cells. The proliferation of CD109KO TF-1 was inhibited by TGF-b also to a lesser degree than WT TF-1 cells. The results suggest that CD109, a glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchor protein, plays an enhancing role in the TGF-b signaling in HSPCs, and the lack of CD109 may make the HSPCs less sensitive to TGF-b, leading to the preferential commitment of the PIGA mutant HSPCs in immune-mediated BMF, in which TGF-b suppresses activation of WT HSPCs.