Development of transgenic T lymphocytes to break down the immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Terakura Seitaro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40625141)
Research Collaborator OKUNO Shingo
JULAMANEE Jakrawadee
MIYAO Kotaro
SAKEMURA Reona
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキメラ抗原レセプター / 遺伝子導入T細胞療法 / CD8陽性細胞 / Tリンパ球 / 腫瘍微小環境 / CD8陽性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the amino acid sequence information of the antibody against the molecule PD-L1 thought to be expressed on tumor cells in order that tumor cells escape from immune cells, a single-chain antibody binding to PD-L1 was prepared. We further created a novel molecule with CD28 or 4-1BB or both as a part of domain. When this antibody was stained by fluorescent-labeled PD-L1 molecule, it was found that it stained well, indicating that it binds well to the antigen. This gene was transfected into T lymphocytes and its function was examined in vitro and in vivo in mice. On the other hand, we tried to knock out CTLA-4 molecule, which is expressed after activation of T cells and supposedly acts suppressively on self.