The role of neutrophil extracellular traps in the pathogenesis of immunological, inflammatory, or thrombotic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kouhei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80402858)
Research Collaborator Mizugishi Kiyomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / IgG4関連疾患 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 不育症 / スフィンゴ脂質 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / 流産 / PAD阻害剤 / PAD4阻害剤 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / 1型インターフェロン / IL-33
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), a novel extracellular killing mechanism of neutrophils, are profoundly involved in the pathogenesis of immunological, inflammatory, or thrombotic diseases, due to harmful histons and anti-microbial proteins extracellularly released, although NETs contribute to host defense against microbial pathogens. In this study, we reported that NETs play an important role in the pathogenesis of autoimmune pancreatitis, one of the phenotypes of IgG4 disease, and pregnancy loss due to the disrupt of feto-maternal tolerance by abnormal sphingolipid metabolisms, such as defect of sphingosine kinases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、稀少疾患である自己免疫性膵炎の病態にNETsが関与することを明らかにし、その治療としてNETs産生系制御の可能性を示した。また、母児間の免疫寛容の破綻による流産マウスモデルの解析から、NETsがエフェクターとなり流産を引き起こすことや、NETs産生を抑制するPAD4阻害剤の投与により流産の割合が劇的に低減することを示した。これらは、これまで主に獲得免疫系の異常と考えられた疾患の病態に自然免疫系、特に好中球の異常が深く関わることを示した、学術的に独自性の高い研究成果である。
また、原因不明の不育症の病態の一端を明らかにし、その新規治療の可能性を示したことは極めて社会的意義が大きい。