Oncolytic virus therapy with HSV-1 for hematological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Norimitsu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60324620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / ウイルス療法 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recombinant HSV-1, T-01, killed 16 out of 21 human cell lines of hematological malignancies. Positive correlations were observed among the expression levels of HSV-1 receptor nectin-1, entry of T-01, and cytotoxicity. In accord with it, knockdown of nectin-1 decreased entry of T-01, and forced expression of nectin-1 induced cytotoxic activity.
These data indicate that viral entry via nectin-1 is a determining factor of cytotoxicity by oncolytic HSV-1 against hematological malignancies, and that the expression of nectin-1 is a biomarker of the susceptibility of hematological malignancies to HSV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんウイルス療法がさまざまな固形がんに対する免疫療法の1つとして発展しつつあり、中でもHSV-1がメラノーマに対して実用化されている中、このウイルスが造血器腫瘍に対しても有効性が期待できることが示された。このことは、造血器腫瘍に対する免疫療法の選択肢を増やし治療成績の向上につながるとともに、今後ウイルス療法と免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の併用といった複合的免疫療法の開発に発展しうる成果である。