Low-dose IL-2 therapy to maintain Treg homeostasis under the use of calcineurin inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Mitsune  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (10240805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 賢市  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90432640)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 制御性T細胞 / 移植片対宿主病 / 免疫寛容 / 同種造血幹細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed allogeneic bone marrow transplantation from B6 donor into B6D2F1 recipient, and thereafter, we administrated immune suppressive agents including CsA,sirolimus and MMF. We found that CsA interfered Treg recovery while sirolimus and MMF promote Treg recovery. Moreover, we observed that low-dose IL-2 therapy and sirolimus syngeneically increased Treg population. Our findings suggest that the impact of LD-IL2 on Treg homeostasis after allogeneic SCT is mostly dependent on the kind of concomitant immune suppressive agents.