Analysis of genetic abnormalities in HTLV-1 career and elucidation of its significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Tomonori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (40381115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北中 明  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70343308)
下田 和哉  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90311844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1キャリア / 高リスク / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent research revealed that 50 genes are significantly mutated in ATLL. In this study, we sequentially performed targeted sequencing of the 50 genes on peripheral blood CD4 positive T-cells among 30 HTLV-1 carriers. Only in one carrier, a few mutations were confirmed at the first sequencing. During the follow up, the carrier with mutations developed ATLL, while other carriers did not. Unexpectedly, sequential sequencings of the carrier who developed ATLL revealed that mutations were different between the first and the following sequencing, suggesting that ATLL does not necessarily develops from the major clone at the time of carrier. The elucidation of the mechanism of the clonal selection is expected.