Proliferation and Differentiation of naive helper T cells by Dendritic cells in Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Taro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60747674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 喜久美  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30287156)
善本 隆之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹状細胞 / サイトカイン / T細胞 / Dendritic Cells / Cytokine / IL-12 / IL-23 / IL-27 / naive Th Cells
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only IFN-g which is Th1 cytokine but also IL-4 and IL-13 which are Th2 cytokine enhance the IL-12 production from a dendritic cell. IFN-g reinforces both the IL-12 production from DC and the IL-23 production. On the other hand, IL-4 and IL-13 reinforce the IL-12 production from DC, but the IL-23 production controls it.
IL-10 controls IL-12/23/27 production from DC. IL-10 controls dendritic cell cytokine-producing reinforcement action of IFN-g/IL-4/IL-13.
The cytokine-producing ability of the immature dendritic cell is inferior to a mature dendritic cell, but still is enough quantity for a T cell differentiation increase instruction.