Inflammatory monocyoid expression and epitope cloning of immunoglobulin in patients with IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Yasufumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40238895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河南 崇典  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20350762)
中村 拓路  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90725003)
Research Collaborator ITOH Kunihiko  静岡県立大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords濾胞樹状細胞 / CD14 / リンパ濾胞形成 / ファージディスプレイ / ランダムペプチドライブラリー / 多クローン性高ガンマグロブリン血症 / 多施設共同研究 / 多施設共同前方視研究 / CD21 / 多クローン性高γグロブリン血症 / 炎症性単球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multicenter phase II prospective clinical trial of glucocorticoid for patients with untreated IgG4-related disease. Of the 44 patients with definite IgG4-RD, 29 (65.9%) achieved CR, and the ORR was
93.2%. No patient was refractory to primary treatment.
By phage displayed random peptide assay, we got 8 clone that react to patients' serum, however further analysis of reactive clone was failed. Pathological findings of tissue samples from patients with IgG4-RD (N= 22), reactive hyperplasia (N=3), multicentric Castleman’s disease (N=3), and Sjogren’s syndrome (N = 13) were analyzed. CD14-positive lymphoid follicles were observed only in patients with IgG4-RD, and CD14-positive cells were identified as follicular dendritic cells by multicolor immunohistochemistry.The presence of CD14+ follicular dendritic cells in lymphoid follicles may play a pathophysiological role in IgG4-RD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連疾患は21世紀に入り日本より発信された疾患であるが、鑑別診断が極めて重要であり、診断さえ確実であれば中等量ステロイド治療が有効である事が示された。
また、IgG4関連疾患の病因病態として近年幾つかの自己抗原が同定されてはいるが、それだけで全ての本疾患の病態を説明するのは不可能である。増加している多クローン性のガンマグロブリンの反応エピトープが判明すれば別な意味での病因論が展開できる。
また本疾患においてCD14陽性濾胞樹状細胞が組織の病態形成において重要な可能性が示され、ここを標的とした治療の開発も期待できる。