Functional analysis of genetic polymorphism associated with hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and exploration for genome target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takami Akiyoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 遺伝子多型 / 免疫調整遺伝子多型 / 一塩基多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immunomodulation-related gene polymorphism analysis of patients who received allogeneic bone marrow transplantation and their donor showed that the polymorphic sites of functional genes with clinical significance, including NKG 2D, CXCL10, NLRP 3, THBD/BDCA3, TLR1, TLR4, CCL2, were concentrated in the 5’-untranslated region. It was also revealed that miRNA-1245 binds to the polymorphic site of the 5’-untranslated region of the activated NK receptor gene NKG2D, leading to suppress NK activity, and that miRNA-1245 in serum exosomes obtained from patients with hematologic malignancies is increased. Moreover, the binding ability of miRNA-1245 with the low NK cytotoxicity genotype was superior to that with the high NK cytotoxicity genotype.