Project/Area Number |
15K09516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKUI Hideki 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70240463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
布村 渉 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70256478)
小松田 敦 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70272044)
Research Collaborator |
DOHMAE Naoshi
ODAKA Masafumi
MSTSUMURA Hirotoshi
OMOKAWA Ayumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 免疫抑制剤・免疫調節剤 / 薬剤アフィニティークロマトグラフィー / ヒト血液 / 動物臓器 / 薬剤結合蛋白質(標的蛋白質候補) / 新規薬理作用 / 臨床応用 / 温故知新創薬 / 免疫抑制剤 / 免疫調節剤 / 血液・免疫組織 / 薬剤標的蛋白質 / 薬剤アフィニティーカラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical effectiveness and safely of widely used immunosuppressive / immunomodulatory drugs have been confirmed. Since these drugs are generally cheap, it is an important clinical issue to reassess their pharmacological actions from a pharmacoeconomical point of view. In this study, several drugs widely used in the treatment of autoimmune diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis, and allergic diseases are selected. Novel drug-binding proteins having important roles in the immune response processes (candidates for drug-target proteins) were identified. The results suggest novel pharmacological actions of these drugs and their clinical applications in the feature.