Pathogenetic relevance of inflammatory cytokines and autoimmunity in arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Isao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30343081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression and the function of six-transmembrane epithelial antigen 4 (STEAP4) and its exon3 spliced variant in human monocytes, and identified specific expression and relation to CRP in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). To reveal the function of STEAP4 and its variant, we established overexpressed THP-1 cell line, and proved that IL-6 was significantly downregulated by LPS stimulation in exon3 variant-overexpressed lines, with the change of NF-kB and STAT3 pathways. These findings suggest that STEAP4 variants also have pivotal role controlling inflammatory cytokines in RA.
In addition, anti-citrullinated GPI-peptide 7 antibodies were specifically decreased by 3 kinds of effective biological treatment in patients with RA, suggesting one of the new biomarkers reflecting disease activity in RA.