CCL18-CCR8 axis and novel disease specific therapeutic targets for IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Hiroto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80580505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / ケモカイン / CCL18 / CCR8 / 口唇唾液腺 / 涙腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that CCL18 expressing macrophages, dendritic cells, and plasmacytes were significantly increased in labial salivary glands (LSGs) of IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) compared with Sjögren’s syndrome (SS) and healthy controls (HC). In LSGs of IgG4-RD and SS, T, B cells and plasmacytes expressed CCR8 which is a receptor for CCL18, whereas not in LSGs of HC. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) and peripheral B cells stimulated with CD40L, IL-4, IL-10, and IL-21 significantly highly produced IgG4 compared with those stimulated with CD40L and IL-4. Moreover addition of CCL18 enhanced IgG4 production from PBMCs and peripheral B cells stimulated with CD40L, IL-4, IL-10, and IL-21. These findings suggested that the CCL18-CCR8 axis might be a novel therapeutic target for IgG4-RD.