Challenge to establish new preventive and therapeutic methods for rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tatsuhiko Ozawa  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10432105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Ryuichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (50240833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsモノクローナルACPA / 関節リウマチ / シトルリン化 / ISAAC法 / フィブリノーゲン / ACAP / CCP / シトルリン化タンパク質 / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identify for nondenaturing proteins recognized by CCP-Ab1, an autoantibody derived from rheumatoid arthritis patients. Our findings demonstrated that a monoclonal ACPA (CCP-Ab1) bound to fibrinogen under native conditions. Next, we made the amino acid sequences of CCP-Ab1 revert to their germline sequences (CCP-Ab1 GL-rev) and analyzed its binding activity to the fibrinogen. CCP-Ab1 GL-rev did not bound to fibrinogen. These results suggested that CCP-Ab1 was generated by the stimulation of B-cells with citrullinated denatured protein and it acquired the reactivity to fibrinogen during B-cell differentiation by somatic hypermutation.