The role of CD206 positive M2 macrophages in collagen antibody induced arthritis (CAIA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Koichiro  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (40377312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多喜 博文  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (10240780)
朴木 博幸  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90512088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / M2 macrophage / 免疫学 / 関節リウマチ / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining the role of M2 macrophages in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is extremely mportant in selecting treatment for this disease. In this study, it was possible to investigate the localization of CD206 positive macrophages in arthritis locally using arthritis model mice. Interestingly, CD206 expression could be observed in osteoclasts and synovial type A cells in arthritic joints. CD206 positive M2 macrophages might had different role in RA from the assumption of anti-inflammatory roles of M2 macrophages.