Investigation of the role of CD226+CD8+T cells in the pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis and an application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70304772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD226 / 全身性強皮症 / サイトカイン / 細胞傷害活性 / CD8陽性T細胞 / IL-13 / 細胞障害活性 / グランザイム / 共刺激分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD226highCD8+ T cells were increased in SSc patients compared with healthy controls and were appreciably associated with the severity of skin sclerosis and interstitial lung disease. Further, CD226highCD8+ T cells from SSc patients showed upregulated cytokine production including IL-13 and positive correlation with the cytotoxic capacity of CD8+ T cells against HUVECs. Finally, the neutralization of CD226 in CD8+ T cells impaired co-stimulation, cytokine productions, and cytolysis against HUVECs. These findings indicate that upregulated CD226 expression on CD8+ T cells reflects disease severity and are involved in SSc pathogenesis via the production of various cytokines including profibrotic IL-13 and endothelial cell injury, and that CD226 may be a useful target in the treatment of SSc.