Role of effector B cells and regulatory B cells in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NIIRO HIROAKI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20380636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤司 浩一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / B細胞 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advent of B cell-targeting therapy underscores a novel Ab-independent role of B cells in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). In this study we identified two distinct B cell subsets, RANKL-producing effector B cells (Beff) and IL-10-producing regulatory B cells (Breg), and elucidated the molecular mechanisms of induction of these subsets and their roles played in RA.