Development of new mouse model of granulomatosis with polyangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ono Nobuyuki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00336025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 博満  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20392079)
小荒田 秀一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50304887)
多田 芳史  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70284627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管炎 / ANCA / 肉芽腫 / 多発血管炎性肉芽腫症 / 肺結核 / MPO-ANCA / 顕微鏡的多発血管炎 / ANCA関連血管炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether induction of lesions similar to GPA could be induced by administering MPO antibody to a model that causes tuberculosis similar lesions in mice.By immunizing MPO knockout mouse, anti - MPO antibody was successfully produced. According to previous reports, the antibodies were administered to B6 mice, but it was not possible to efficiently induce renal vasculitis. There was also report that it was difficult to reproduce the model, and when LPS was added and antibody was administered, it succeeded in inducing nephritis. When TDM was administered to B6 mice with antibodies, results indicating an increase tendency of granulomatous lesions were obtained, but it was difficult to obtain reproducibility. Assuming that the antibody is currently involved in the repairing disorder of pulmonary granulomas, we are conducting experiments to observe the recovery period of granuloma.