Project/Area Number |
15K09534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shinji 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90276238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Noriko 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (50734406)
Research Collaborator |
NOGI Shinichi 東海大学, 医学部付属病院, 非常勤医師
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 抗MDA5抗体 / 皮膚筋炎 / 急速進行性間質性肺炎 / 抗体価 / 予後予測 / 再発予測 / 減少率 / 自己抗体 / 抗CADM-140抗体 / 無筋症性皮膚筋炎 / 予後 / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dermatomyositis (DM) is sometimes accompanied by rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease (RP-ILD) especially in patients with clinically amyopathic dermatomyositis (CADM), a clinical subtype of DM. It is known that RP-ILD with DM has a very poor prognosis despite of intensive treatment with high-dose corticosteroid and immunosuppressive agents. Anti-CADM-140/MDA5 (Melanoma Differentiation-Associated Gene 5) antibody (anti-MDA5 antibody) is one of DM-specific autoantibodies and is well known by its close association with RP-ILD. In this study, it was suspected that IL-6 might be involved in the pathogenesis of DM and RP-ILD according to the results of cytokine profile. Our findings also highlight the usefulness of this antibody not only in the prediction of RP-ILD but also in monitoring of the disease activity and prediction of disease outcome both in short-term and long-term follow up.