Molecular analysis aiming therapeutic application of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in rheumatoid arthritis synovium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASAO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10332719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 靖彦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
杉本 直俊  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOKAWA Etsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80300929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上皮間葉移行 / 関節滑膜細胞 / 関節リウマチ / DIP2A / SNAIL1 / EMT / DMAP結合ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies revealed that FSTL1 is one of the autoantigens in rheumatoid arthritis and DIP2A is its binding partner. In this study, we demonstrated molecular interaction between DIP2A and SNAI1, which is involved in epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Next, we analyzed synovial gene expression microarray data in US NCBI GEO database, which were from 79 subjects of three groups comprising rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis patients and healthy controls. As a result, we found 9 gene groups in each of which genes had closely-related expression and those group genes had significantly different expression among the three groups. They include DIP2C and SNAI2, which are paralogs of DIP2A and SNAI1. Though DIP2C and SNAI2 belonged to the same groups as NFKB1 and TGFB1, respectively, they had inverted expression to those same members and similar behavior. As this contradicts the fact that TGFB1 induces SNAI1/2, there may be some dysregulation in rheumatoid synovium.