Proteomics analysis in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI Takafumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20350762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩男 悠  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10612244)
正木 康史  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40238895)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / プロテオミクス / クラススイッチ / Alpha-1 antitrypsin / LRA2G / IgG4 related disease / 2D-DIGE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the etiology/pathology of IgG4-related disease and its mechanism, we analyzed the proteins whose expression vary depending on the disease and its treatment using a proteomics approach. The proteins whose expressions are significantly different between before and after treatment and between healthy individuals and the patients were identified and validated by ELISA. In the serum before the treatment of IgG4-related disease, we observed the increases in IgG1, IgG4, Ig lambda, Ig kappa, as well as those in inflammatory factors such as α-1 antitrypsin (A1AT), apolipoprotein-L1, complement 4, C1q, and serum amyloid A protein precursor and those associated with the regulation of immune systems such as clusterin and Leucin-rich-α-2-glycoprotein (LRA2G).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連疾患において特異的に変動するタンパク質群の網羅解析を行い、病態への関与が類推されるいくつかの因子を見いだした。IgG4関連疾患は、IgG4陽性細胞の増加や浸潤を特徴とするが、なぜIgG4が高いのか、原因なのか、結果なのかは未だ不明である。本研究により、IgG4関連疾患の病態に関わる機能分子や、タンパク質間の相互関係解析が進めば、IgG4関連疾患の病態形成のメカニズムに新たな知見が得られるとともに、その治療戦略への足がかりを掴む一歩になるものと考えている。