Therapy of rheumatoid arthritis by S1P receptor antagonisit and IL-2/IL-2 antibody immune complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SANO HAJIME  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 剛  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10151721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / IL-2 免疫複合体 / 制御性T細胞 / IL-10 / Th1 / Th17 / CIAマウス / コラーゲン関節炎 / Treg / IL-2免疫複合体 / IFN-γ / IL-17 / S1P受容体 / FTY720 / IL-2 / S1P 受容体 / SKGマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the effect of IL-2IC on established CIA, IL-2IC was administered for 3days from day 21 to day 23 after first immunization of CIA. To define effect of IL-2 IC on early stages of diseaseas induction we administratedIL-2IC from day 0-2 after immunization. We observed a significant decrease in both the induction the incidence and severity of arthritis in CIA mice.
Injection of IL-2IC effectively elicited more than 2-fold expansion of CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ Tregs in peripheral blood cells than control mice. Th1 and Th17 cellls infiltrations in the synovium were significantly inhibited by IL-2IC treatment. Intracellular cytokine staining revealed that IL-10 production by CD4+ cells in IL-2IC treated spleen increased four folds than in controls, and IFN-γproducing helper T cells (Th1) and Th17 producing helper T cells (Th17) were significantly decreased. Thease observations induces thatIL-2IC not only induce Tregs, but also augments Treg function by enhancing IL-10 production .