The function of an adaptor protein SH3BP2 in inflammatory bone destruction and autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mukai Tomoyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00454421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 吉孝  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346441)
佐藤 稔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
Research Collaborator UEKI YASUYOSHI  米国ミズーリ大学, カンザスシティ校, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSH3BP2 / Tankyrase / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / NFATc1 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / マクロファージ / 骨粗鬆症 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tankyrase, a poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase, is reported to degrade an adaptor protein SH3BP2 (SH3 domain-binding protein 2). We have previously shown that SH3BP2 gain-of-function mutation enhances RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis in murine bone marrow-derived macrophages. Although the interaction between tankyrase and SH3BP2 has been reported, it is not clear whether and how the inhibition of tankyrase affects bone cells and bone mass. Here, we have demonstrated that tankyrase inhibitors enhanced RANKL-induced osteoclast formation and function in murine BMMs through the accumulation of SH3BP2, subsequent nuclear translocation of NFATc1. Tankyrase inhibitors also enhanced osteoblast differentiation and maturation, represented by increased expression of osteoblast-associated genes. Most importantly, pharmacological inhibition of tankyrase in mice significantly decreased tibia and lumbar vertebrae bone volumes in association with increased numbers of osteoclasts.