Novel strategies for treatment of rheumatic diseases by Wnt signal blockades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30279327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 弘人  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50289576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリモデリング抑制 / Wnt10 / 膠原病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of EMT and EndoMT in tissue remolding and fibrosis of rheumatic diseases and to develop a new treatment strategy for rheumatic diseases.
We conducted immune-staining of skin, lung and kidney tissue from rheumatic disease including rheumatoid arthritis, systemic sclerosis and vasculitis. As a result, a hyperplasia of myofibroblast was observed at the site of prominent proression of tissue fibrlsis and vascular reumodeling due to endothelial dell proliferation. Immuno-staining revealed both the myoblast and endothelial cells express Wnt10A, suggesting signaling through Wnt10A might involvement in irreversible remodeling in rheumatic diseases. These provocative findings suggest that the inhibition of EndMT/EMT may be a promising target for clinical therapeutic translation in settings such as tissue remodelilng which cause of irreversible organ damage in rheumatic diseases.