The influence of smoking on biologics treatment in rheumatoid arthritis and its possible molecular mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka-Minami Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Saeki Yukihiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 臨床研究部長 (40240840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / TNF阻害薬 / 喫煙 / NF-kB / AhR / クロストーク / TNF阻害薬 / AhR / NF-kB / 生物学的製剤 / TNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the influence of smoking on biologics treatment in RA, the association between discontinuation due to poor therapeutic response and smoking status was analyzed in a cross-sectional way by using the“NinJa” Registry of Japanese patients with RA, by a multivariable logistic regression analysis. The rate of discontinuation due to poor therapeutic response was significantly higher in the patients with current smoking compared to those with either never- or ever-smoking in the TNF-inhibitor (TNF-i)treatment group. Using an immortalized rheumatoid synovial cell line, MH7A, cigarette chemical compounds known as AhRligands, themselves activated NF-kB and induced proinflammatory cytokines.They enhanced both TNFa-induced NF-kB activation and proinflammatory cytokine production. This enhancement was diminished significantly by a NF-kB inhibitor, suggesting a crosstalk between TNFa and smoke signalings in NF-kB activation.This may cause treatment failure of TNF-iin RA.