AIT efficacy regulated by the circadian clock in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90580465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花粉症 / 概日時計 / アレルギー / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been showed that the circadian clock regulates symptoms of some allergic diseases exhibit prominent variations with a period of approximately 24 h [JACI 2011, 2014]. Based on these studies, this study performed whether the effect of time of day on AIT [Antigen specific Immunotherapy] efficacy with the goal of optimizing the therapeutic outcome in the mouse model of allergic rhinitis. In the AR model, mice sublingually receiving an antigen during resting phase exhibited a greater decrease in antigen-specific IgE levels than mice treated during waking phase or in a random manner. In addition, mice treated during resting phase exhibited reductions in antigen-specific cytokine production by splenocytes relative to mice treated during waking phase or in a random manner. These results suggested that the circadian clock regulates AIT to maximize its effectiveness.