Analysis of bronchial asthma onset/exacerbation mechanism based on inflammatory dendritic cells and basophils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wakahara Keiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00631433)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yoshihiro
NISHIO Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 好塩基球 / 炎症性樹状細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 好酸球性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the role of inflammatory dendritic cells and basophils as bronchial asthma onset and exacerbation factors, we performed following studies using induced sputum from asthmatic patients. 1) Establishment of induced sputum analysis by flow cytometry, 2) Analysis of inflammatory dendritic cells and basophils in induced sputum, 3) Phenotype identification of sputum basophils, 4) Relationship between sputum basophils and clinical phenotype in adult asthma.
The numbers of inflammatory dendritic cells and basophils in induced sputum were increased in adult asthmatic patients compared with those in normal controls. The number of sputum basophils was positively correlated with the number of sputum eosinophils. Furthermore, sputum basophils were activated compared with blood basophils from same patients. These observations suggest that basophils could be exacerbation factors of eosinophilic asthma.