| Project/Area Number |
15K09553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018) Saga University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Shoichiro 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (20346886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出原 賢治 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
小川 雅弘 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90599317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ペリオスチン / マトリセルラータンパク質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the function of periostin, we attempted to identify and analyze periostin-binding proteins. As a result, we showed integrin αVβ3-expressing cells adhere the periostin-coated surface, indicating that integrin αVβ3 was one of periostin-binding proteins. Then we showed the periostin signaling in cell adhesion was mediated by NF-κB pathway. We also established anti-periositn antibodies that inhibited cell adhesion. On the other hand, we found that periostin inhibited cell adhesion in a certain condition, suggesting that periostin both facilitate and inhibit cell adhesion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペリオスチンは喘息やアトピー性皮膚炎といったアレルギー性炎症を含め、間質性肺炎や胆管細胞癌といった種々の炎症・線維化疾患でその発現が上昇する。われわれは、ペリオスチンがそれらの疾患の病態形成に関与すると同時に、病勢や予後を反映するバイオーマーカーの一つとなることを明らかにしてきた。本課題にてペリオスチンの結合分子と細胞内シグナル経路が明らかにされたことで、さらにそれら疾患の病態理解が進み、かつ、分子標的薬のコンパニオン診断薬として貢献できると考えられる。