Structural analysis of IgG4 in patients with IgG4-related disease with hypocomplementemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgG4 / 補体 / 糖鎖解析 / IgG4関連疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study determined the concentration of N-linked glycans (N-glycan) released from serum IgG4 in IgG4RD patients and compared the difference of glycosylation changes to those in healthy controls. We also compared the concentration of each IgG4 glycoform between patients with and without hypocomplementemia and individual organ involvement (kidney, pancreas, lymph node) in IgG4RD. Significant increases of IgG4 G0 N-glycan and IgG4 fucosylated N-glycan (F1 N-glycan) concentrations were observed in IgG4RD compared with healthy controls. Although we observed decreased levels of IgG4 F0 glycan in IgG4RD with hypocomplementemia, there were no significant differences in the galactosylation and sialyation of IgG4 N-glycans. Furthermore, there were no significant differences in the glycosylation of IgG4 N-glycans between patients with and without individual organ involvement of IgG4RD.