Analysis of the mechanism of blood-brain barrier damages in NPSLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hirohata Shunsei  北里大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90189895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 立夫  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60365947)
小川 英佑  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30525423)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNPSLE / acute confusional state / MRI / IL-6 / anti-Sm / C5a / 脳血液関門 / 自己抗体 / 抗Sm抗体 / 単球 / 中枢神経ループス / 補体第5成分 / ループス腎炎 / 脳MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute confusional state (ACS) is the most recalcitrant manifestation in diffuse neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematosus (NPSLE). We have disclosed that the presence of brain MRI abnormalities, the presence of serum anti-Sm antibodies and serum IL-6 levels significantly increased the risk for mortality in multivariate analysis in a retrospective study of 36 patients with ACS.
The damage of blood brain barrier (BBB) has been found to be important in the development of ACS. We have disclosed that serum C5a was elevated in NPSLE, contributing to BBB damages. We have also revealed that serum IL-6 might play a most important role in BBB breakdown in NPSLE. Moreover, we have demonstrated that serum anti-Sm antibodies play a most important role in the disruption of BBB. Finally, it was demonstrated that anti-Sm synergistically enhanced the production of IL-6 by human monocytes in the presence of anti-RNP, suggesting that anti-Sm might damage BBB through such an inflammatory process.