Treatment strategy of allergy and immunological diseases against MrgX2 expressed on human mast cells as a target molecule for the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Yoshimichi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80292605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性蕁麻疹 / 皮膚マスト細胞 / substance P / MrgX2 / hemokinin-1 / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜マスト細胞 / chymase / サブスタンスP / カイメース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that expression of Mas-related gene X2 (MrgX2), a G-protein coupled receptor, on mast cells was upregulated in the skin of patients with severe chronic urticaria compared with healthy controls. Histamine was released from skin mast cells via MrgX2 in response to substance P, which was released from neuron in response to stress. These results might explain the mechanism of exacerbation of chronic urticaria by stress. MrgX2 is expressed on human synovial mast cells and MrgX2 might be involved in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis.