Project/Area Number |
15K09559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KINOSHITA Takashi 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90454917)
SAKAZAKI Yuki 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80597386)
TOKUNAGA Yoshinao 久留米大学, 医学部, 大学院生 (60832722)
GOUHARA Michi 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00597429)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 制御性B細胞 / 気管支ぜん息 / インターロイキン10 / 気管支喘息 / 気道炎症抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted detection of human IL-10 produced regulated B cells from airway local (induced sputum) and systemic (peripheral blood) using flow cytometry. The frequency of B cell (CD 19 positive) differentiations of the total lymphocytes in induced sputum and peripheral blood in healthy individuals were about 1.0% and 10%, respectively, and there was no significant difference in frequency of B cell differentiations between healthy individuals and asthmatic patients. Furthermore, the IL-10 produced regulatory B cell differentiations peripheral blood were about 0.6% of B lymphocytes, and there was no difference in frequency of regulatory B cell differentiations between healthy individuals and asthmatic patients.