Functional analysis of PRSS33, a eosinophil-specific protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Matsumoro Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, 部長 (60181765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Toyama Sumika  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部 (50805893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好酸球 / プロテアーゼ / PRSS33 / リモデリング / 組織リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the function of an eosinophil-specific proteases/proteinase protease serine 33 (PRSS33), in vitro and in vivo. GM-CSF-activated human eosinophils but not resting eosinophils were stained with anti-PRSS33 mAb, suggesting that PRSS33 is specifically expressed on the granular membrane of eosinophils. However, PRSS33 was not secreted to the supernatant even after stimulation with secretagogues. Recombinant PRSS33 protein (rPRSS33) created with a baculovirus system induced significant expression of collagen and fibronectin mRNAs in human fibroblasts at least in part via protease-activated receptor-2 activation. PRSS33 knockout mouse created by CRISPR/Cas9 system was employed to papain-inhalation model and long term-house dust mite-inhalation model, however, no significant effects were observed.