Study of the protective immune mechanism against tuberculosis through pDC activation induced by CpG-ODN and Mycobacterium tuberculosis antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Fumiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (80291376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 一郎  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (20272908)
西山 晃史  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (80452069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Sohkichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30244073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結核 / CpGオリゴDNA / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / 骨髄系樹状細胞 / 共刺激分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major protein of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, “M”, is expressed both in the growth phase and in the resting phase. On the other hand, the palindromic deoxyoligonucleotide, “G”, containing a CpG motif induces the activation of plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs). Human peripheral mononuclear cells co-cultured with a combination of “M” and “G” showed enhanced IFN-α production from the pDCs and upregulation of costimulators on the surface of dendritic cells (DCs). It is suggested that both increases in IFN-α production and costimulator expression are dependent on efficient transfer of “G” to DCs mediated by “M”.
The synergistic immune mechanism induced by the combination of “M” antigen and “G” adjuvant is valuable as the scientific basis for the development of new vaccines against tuberculosis.