Clarithromycin improves immune memory in influenza infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Etsuhisa  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(デザイン), 特任助教 (10380065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / マクロライド / 免疫メモリー / サイトカイン / クラリスロマイシン / 免疫記憶 / 再感染 / 宿主プロテアーゼ / ケモカイン / ノイラミニダーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarithromycin used in combination with neuraminidase inhibitors, which are commonly used in treatment of influenza infection, has been reported to potentiate mucosal immunity. In this study, we examined the immune memory potentiating effect of clarithromycin in mice infected with influenza A (H1N1) virus. In flow cytometric analysis, clarithromycin increased the proportion of central / effector memory T cells in long-term immune memory. In addition, when the cytokine / chemokine produced was measured, induction of monocyte chemotactic protein (MCP-1) was significantly inhibited by clarithromycin. Furthermore, the amount of serum secretion of MMP-9, which degrades extracellular matrices, was shown to be significantly reduced. These results suggest that CAM suppresses the vascular permeability enhancement and prevents progression in severity.