Interference of respiratory viral infections among young children: Cohort study in central Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (60444874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 レイミント  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90432963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords呼吸器ウイルス / コホート / 病原体干渉 / ベトナム / 小児肺炎 / 呼吸器感染症 / コホート研究 / ライノウイルス / アデノウイルス / RSウイルス / ヒトメタニューモウイルス / 小児感染症 / 小児呼吸器感染症 / ウイルス干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory viruses cause acute respiratory illness (ARI) in early childhood, but their effect on subsequent ARI admissions is not fully understood. A cohort study was conducted in central Vietnam. A total of 1941 children aged <2 years were enrolled in the study. Viruses were detected in 1254 (64.6%) children at enrollment; HRV, RSV, HAdV and hMPV were detected in 499 (25.7%), 439 (22.6%), 156 (8.0%) and 47 (2.4%) children, respectively. During the follow-up period, 277 children were readmitted with ARI. Virus-related ARI initial admission was associated with an increased risk of ARI readmission for children who were initially admitted before 6 months of age (adjusted rate ratio, 1.6; 95% confidence interval: 1.1-2.5). HAdV (4.6; 1.8-11.9), hMPV (20.4; 6.2-66.9) and HRV (1.6; 1.0-2.4) were independently associated with the outcome. These associations were not observed for children whose initial admission occurred after 6 months of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器感染症は乳幼児期にみられるもっともありふれた病気である。本研究の結果、生後6か月未満の乳児がアデノウイルス、ヒトメタニューモウイルス、ライノウイルスに感染し呼吸器感染症を発症すると、その後、再度呼吸器感染症を発症するリスクがより高くなることがわかった。これはこれらのウイルスの感染を予防するワクチンを開発導入することで、乳幼児の呼吸器感染症の発症や入院を効率よく減らすことができることを意味している。