Elucidation of pathological condition of Elderly people pneumonia via analysis of microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Katsunori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40315239)
Research Collaborator MORINAGA Yoshitomo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / 高齢者肺炎 / 予防法 / 気道定着 / 肺炎 / dysbiosis / 高齢者 / 感染症 / 予防 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface of the human body has a unique microbiota; its influence on our health is gradually being revealed. The role of gut microbiota has been shown to be related to our health, as well as to the pathogenesis of local and systemic diseases, including autoimmune, brain, and respiratory diseases.
In this project, the nasal and oral microbial characteristics of a murine model with pneumonia were also studied to determine whether lung infections modify the microbiota.The health status of the lower respiratory tract may influence the oral microbiota, The evaluation of oral microbiota may contribute to monitoring lung health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、高齢者肺炎が急増し、毎年10万人以上が死亡している。高齢者肺炎では様々な原因菌が関与するため、特定の病原体を対象にしたワクチンによる予防効果には限界がある。近年、消化管や生殖器、皮膚組織などのマイクロバイオームを検討し、疾患の発生や予防に応用する試みが行われている。肺炎においても新たな知見が得られることが期待される。
本研究は、口腔内および腸内のマイクロバイオーム解析を行い、肺炎の発症機序・病態・予後などを解明するものである。この結果を基に、我が国において死因の第3位となっている高齢者肺炎に対する新しい予防法を構築することを目指す。